Table 1 Demographic Characteristics of Study Participants

Variables Category n %
Region Eastern 213 20.9
Central 320 31.4
Western 346 33.9
Northeastern 141 13.8
Gender Male 237 23.24
Female 783 76.76
Years of Teaching Experience Less than 1 year 116 11.37
1-5 years 308 30.20
6-10 years 185 18.14
11-20 years 180 17.65
More than 20 years 231 22.65
Professional Title Junior 542 53.14
Intermediate 346 33.92
Senior 132 12.94
Affiliated Institution Special Education School 449 44.02
Inclusive Education School 203 19.90
Other Institutions* 368 36.08
Disability Types of Students Served** Physical Disabilities 454 44.3
Intellectual Disabilities 800 78.4
Hearing Impairments 307 30.1
Visual Impairments 153 15.0
Speech Disorders 560 54.9
Psychiatric Disabilities 377 37.0
Multiple Disabilities 433 42.5
Other Disabilities*** 127 12.5
Total 1020 100.00
“Other Institutions” include special education resource centers, special education research and training institutions, service agencies for persons with disabilities, medical rehabilitation institutions, and special education colleges and research institutes.
“Disability Types of Students Served” were defined based on the Classification and Grading Criteria of Disability in China (GB/T 26341-2010). This section was designed as a multiple-choice question in the survey.
“Other Disabilities” (open-ended response) mainly include developmental disabilities, autism spectrum disorders, and similar conditions. Although these types are not separately listed in the GB/T 26341-2010 classification, they are commonly recognized and widely addressed in current special education practice.