Table 1 Sociodemographic Characteristics of Participants (Caregivers) (N=211)

Category n %
Relationship with the Child Father 13 6.2
Mother 178 84.4
Others (e.g., grandparents, legal guardians) 20 9.5
Age Under 40 34 16.1
40s 99 46.9
50s 68 32.2
60 and older 10 4.7
Education Level High school graduate or lower 41 19.4
Associate degree 42 19.9
Bachelor's degree 104 49.3
Graduate degree or higher 24 11.4
Occupation Full-time homemaker / Unemployed 78 37.0
Self-employed 25 11.8
Office worker 32 15.2
Professional 36 17.1
Other 40 19.0
Monthly Household Income (KRW) Less than 3 million 57 27.0
3 million – 3.99 million 49 23.2
4 million – 4.99 million 37 17.5
5 million – 5.99 million 21 10.0
6 million – 6.99 million 13 6.2
7 million or more 34 16.1
Total 211 100