Table 2 Sociodemographic Characteristics of the Children (N=211)

Category n %
Gender Male 140 66.4
Female 71 33.6
Age (Years) 3-5 9 4.3
6 - 8 22 10.4
9 - 11 35 16.6
12 - 14 18 8.5
15 - 17 53 25.1
18 and older 74 35.1
Educational Placement General class in general school 12 5.7
Special class in general school 66 31.3
Special school 94 44.5
Major course (Post-secondary) 15 7.1
Other 24 11.4
Disability Type Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) 85 40.3
Intellectual Disability (ID) 111 52.6
Other 15 7.1
Severity of Disability Mild 55 26.1
Moderate 90 42.7
Severe 62 29.4
Unknown 4 1.9
Experience with Behavior Support Plan Yes 88 41.7
No 123 58.3
Total 211 100